Fault Detection and potimization of HVAC Systems at Operational Stage for Energy Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Harunori  Kyoto University, Dept. of Gloval Environment Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (00144337)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAir-Conditioning Systems / Fault Detection & Diagnosis / VAV Systems / ARX Model / Thermal Storage System / Simulation / Energy Conservation / 負荷予測 / 最適運転制御 / 故障検知 / 故障診断 / 故障発見 / 最適運転
Research Abstract
Attaining the reduction of CO2 emission and retrieving the same level of emission rate in 1990 is regarded as a prompt action to prevent global warming. Since the CO2 emission rate in the building sector is estimated about 1/3 of the Japanese total much effort done is indispensable.
It has become clear that most of the CO2 emission in building sectors is due to operation but to construction of buildings, therefore, energy conservation is considered more important issue than before toward future. In this research several methodologies for energy conservation at the stage of HVAC system operation, which consumes a lot of energy, were developed investigated
1) Automatic fault detection and diagnosis of VAV systems based on ARX model method was developed. The robustness and feasibility of the methods was tested by computer simulation and using the real data obtained from the R/D building of Toko Electric utility company.
2) A new algorithm for prediction of heat load based on weather forecast and the collected past data measured at the building was developed and the usefulness was analyzed using field data from a real building.
3) Optimum operation of thermal storage in terms of energy conservation was developed and the efficiency was investigated based on system simulation code like TRNSYS.
The energy consumption of a university and its relation to weather conditions and the way of building use was investigated in terms of energy conservation.