Construction of standard noise annoyance scales in Japanese and English by bilingual people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YANO Takashi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30109673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) カーク マスデン  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 講師
KIRK Masden  Kumamoto Gakuen University, Faculty of Economics, Assistant Professor
マスデン カーク  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsStandard scale / Noise annoyance / Japanese / English / Bilingual / Modifier / Psycho-acoustic experiment / 尺度 / % very annoyed / 道路交通騒音 / うるささ / アンケート調査 / 母国語
Research Abstract
In order to compare community responses to noise internationally, standard annoyance scales are required. We constructed comparable English and Japanese scales for noise annoyance based on the responses of bilingual (English and Japanese) people in a questionnaire survey. In contrast ICBEN Team 6 members have conducted an international joint study to construct standard annoyance scales with people who are fluent in only their own languages. A laboratory experiment was conducted that used four annoyance scales in each language, 4-and 5-point verbal scales from both our questionnaire survey to bilingual people and from the ICBEN joint study. "Annoyance" and "urusai" were used as the word to describe the adverse effect of noise in English and Japanese. For this experiment 51 Japanese and 45 English speaking people evaluated road traffic noises at the levels of 45, 55, 65 and 75 dB LィイD2AeqィエD2 with the four scales in each language.
The small sample sizes and resulting variability in the findings mean that the following conclusions should be regarded as tentative:
1.Under some conditions, the distribution of answers on 4-pt or 5-pt verbal scales depends upon differences in the intensity of the modifiers used on the scales. This pattern was found for Japanese subjects both not for English-speaking subjects.
2. Japanese express more annoyance than English-language subjects with the same noise exposure using scales that were previously judged to be equivalent. It is not clear whether these differences indicate that the questions or scales are not comparable or that there are genuine differences in the noise sensitively of Japanese people and people from English-speaking countries.