Research on building allocation in residential areas from the viewpoint of energy and enverronment related to light and thermal performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKogakuin Univwesity
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Mitsuhiro  Kogakuin Univwesity, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00133314)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsresidential house / residential area / thermal environment / energy consumption / heat load / solar radiation / field measurement / simulation / 太陽エネルギー / 定測
Research Abstract
The basic studies were carried out for two fiscal years 1997-1998 in order to develop simulation models for estimating energy consumption of buildings from the viewpoint of optimum allocation of residential buildings in suburbs.
1. Field measurement
The field measurement of thermal environment and heat loads was carried out for a single-family house including effects of the adjacent buildings and obstacles. The measure data were used for the simulation studies.
2. Extension of the simulation method
The program used for the energy system simulation of residential buildings was extended to be able to accept more generalized systems.
3. Calculation model of thermal radiation environment
The calculation models of solar shading and long wave radiation interchange in a group of buildings were developed. For the shadow calculation, two algorithms a direct method and a dividing method, were developed and examined. The preliminary version of program was developed using the dividing method and combined with the energy system simulation program.
4. Energy and environment simulation of residential buildings
Assuming model residential areas, the heat loads and room thermal environment were simulated to examine the effects of adjacent buildings. The results showed that the effects of adjacent buildings were very large for both heating and cooling. The importance of building allocation was shown in considering energy consumption of residential houses.