Study on Control of Indoor Air Pollution caused by Carpets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Susumu  Science Univ. of Tokyo, School of Eng., Dept of Architecture, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20077176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Fumiko  Koriyama Women's Univ., School of Domestic Science, Prof., 家政学部, 教授 (50196705)
吉澤 晋  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20077176)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscarpet / indoor air pollution / allergen / dust / removal / vacuum cleaner / アレルギー / サンプリング / 付着構造 / 粉じん発生 / 浄化法
Research Abstract
Although the major cause of the allergic asthma is considered to be the house-dust-mite and the fungi, which are, generated from the carpet, its engineering measures are sot enough developed. Last year, (1) literature survey, (2) basic method of quantification of dust in the carpet, and (3) observation of dust behavior inside of the carpets were made. This year, research was made mainly on the removal of dust from the carpet, its characteristics and the estimation. The practical removal apparatus, which quantify the removal of dust from the real carpet, was developed and its characteristics were determined and the optimum material, structure, and suction rate were obtained. After spraying the test dust on the test carpet, dust was vacuumed with the apparatus to determine and the weight increase of the filter bags was determined. As test carpet, polyester medium density carpet with tuft length of 5 mm and those high densities with 7-mm tuft length were used. On the new carpet, 2 grams of test dust #7 was applied directly and sampled along the grids drawn on the test material and vacuumed 10 times from each carpet and weight increase was determined with electronic balance. From these results, an equation which estimates the remaining dust quantity in the carpet after vacuuming and characteristic values were obtained. It is almost impossible to remove dust from the carpet by vacuuming.