A comparative study on the structure of housing market areas and its housing conditions - Accurate understanding of the demand for housing subject to the local governments housing policy -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Jiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00002907)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshousing market area / housing condition / municipality / housing master plan / local characteristic / national census / 住宅需要構造 / 住宅統計調査
Research Abstract
In this study, I studied the structure of housing market areas, the characteristics and the changes of the housing conditions within the structure, as a basic analysis to decide municipalities housing master plan. Materials used in this study are the results from the national census in 1985, 1990 and 1995. All the municipalities throughout Japan are subject to this study.
The following is discovered as results: 1) In this study, I focused on the relationship in the distance between work place and the residence, then set up the housing market areas based on the commuters flowing rate towards the core city. 2) Housing market areas tend to become more complex and to expand further out. As a result, market areas combine with each other and decrease in number (606 in 1995). 3) With the urbanization and changes of housing conditions in the entire areas, various housing market areas can be observed locally. 4) Inside the housing market areas, the municipalities that the areas belong to play a distinct role in housing conditions. 5) On one hand, the core city of the housing market areas emphasizes its central role as a work place and the surrounding areas tend to expand as its residential areas. On the other, various secondary cores are growing in those areas, which makes the area structure complex. 6) Generally, residential buildings become higher and private houses for rent increase in number in the center of the areas. Detached houses owned by its residents become the main housing type of the surrounding areas. Compared to the past however, the phenomenon of the urbanization in housing conditions is observed in-between, due to the creation of secondary cores.