Research on bulding systems for preservation by dismantlement and reconstruction of modern architectures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Toshimasa  Utsunomiya University : Faculty of Engineering Pofessor, 工学部, 教授 (10016834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shigeharu  Utsunomiya University : Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50282380)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbuilding system / preservation / dismantlement / dismantlement and reconstruction / building component / symbolize / 近代建築 / 講法 / 解体修理 / 解体移築
Research Abstract
There are many kind of building systems for preservation, we set limits to subject of our study to dismantle and reconstruct for repair in modem buildings.
At first we surveyed conditions of preservation of modem buildings in Nagasaki, Kobe and Yokohama where are many modem buildings are remained in high density. From the result of this surveys, we got hold that for buildings which were built before Edo period, building systems to preserve are formulated a little, but for buildings which were built after Meiji period, building systems to preserve are individual and on the spur of the moment. And next we surveyed the reason why some modem buildings in Tochigi prefecture were demolished and the other were preserved. Then we gathered reports on modem buildings across the nation which are preserved by removing and reconstruction and we indicated a flow-chart of flow of actions of removing and reconstruction for preservation by the result of analysis 17 reports which have remarkable characteristics.
The changes of members that compose buildings were indicated clearly by symbolization of the members. The process for work was divided into 6 steps, and common elements of each work were extracted. And a matrix of 6 process of work and the elements of each work was made. Symbolization and this matrix show a framework that is able to examine precise building system for preservation by dismantlement and reconstruction work.