Rethinking the planning of elementary school buildings for realizing various activities and actual experiences in pupils'learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Fumihito  Research And Development Center For Educational Facilities, Assoc.Professor, 文教施設研究開発センター, 助教授 (20143688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  Musashi Institute of Technology Lecturer, 情報処理センター, 講師 (30200611)
AIZAWA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research And Development Center For Educational Facilities Professor, 文教施設研究開発センター, 教授 (70167766)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordselementary school / learning / class room / open space / multi-purpose space / special class room / library / outdoor learning facilities / 屋外学習環境 / 校地 / 周辺地域 / 授業 / 生活科 / 理科 / 教室 / 学習空間 / 校具 / 学習方法 / 学習設備
Research Abstract
Recently many teachers try to make their pupils learn through having various activities and actual experiences in their classes in elementary schools. But in most schools buildings there is no space or no place planned for pupils' above learing.
The purpose of this study is to propose the planning of open-space, special classrooms, libraries, and outdoor learning facilities realizing. The results of this study are as followers ;
(l) In open-space, teachers need 28 functions for their classes. But their needs are different one by one and open-space is not so large to settle all 28 functions all the time. We propose the model for selecting and combining several among 28 functions according to their necessities and characteristis.
(2) Several special classrooms are in elementary school buildings. Some functions are same and others are different among these classrooms. So we extract 26 functions common to them and propose the reconstructed model consisting of 8 main learning place of these functions.
(3) Recently the roles of school libraries are expanding and changing according to the development of information technology and the flexibility of learning. School teachers expect its changes and start to use new functions of school libraries for their classes. We propose the models consisiting of various functions such as learning space, work space, personal computers, exhibition space and etc. in libraries
(4) Recently in Japan teachers are interested in using natural outdoor facilities. We extract 33 learning resources and characteristis from natural environments in the school sites and in the neighborhood areas. But teachers use them in the different ways in their classes. And some kinds of outdoor facilities are used in many ways, but the other kinds in only one or a few ways. We show the directions about arrangements of outdoor facilities from their characteristis.