A System on the Environmental Controls for Disaster Prevention District by Making the Most of Residents' Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuhiko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (10115983)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRegional community / Disaster planning / Town planning for reconstruction / Neighborhood Conference / Hanshin-Awaji great disaster / Building Agreement / Self-prevention for disaster / Housing reconstruction / 住環境
Research Abstract
In Hanshin area, town planning by neighborhood autonomy have been operated briskly. So that the Neighborhood Conference have been organized after the Hanshin-Awaji great disaster, and also the Building Agreement or the District Plan System have been applied in many districts. The object of this study is to survey the actual conditions of the disaster stricken areas and analyze factors with influenced in reconstruction process. By these conditions, it had been examined methods of environmental controls for reconstruction and disaster planning by making the most of residents' community, With these objectives in mind, we have surveyed actual state of the activities for town planning by the Neighborhood Conference after the great earthquake. And, we have clarified a sufferers' views on residential environment for reconstruction by applying the Building Agreement.
From the finding of the survey, it was found that in areas where the Neighborhood Conference had been organized before the earthquake disaster, the activities for relief and reconstruction project with sufferers had been implemented actively. It was further clarified that in the Building Agreement areas where the damage by earthquake disaster had been big, the Building Agreement had been placed high evaluation on disaster planning. And, it was found that the sufferers' views on building regulation for disaster prevention have been relevant to environmental conditions of the community before the earthquake disaster. By analyzing the survey results, it has come to the argument that the role of partnership between the Administration and the expert from various position is important to a smooth implement of the disaster planning by making the most of residents' community.