Study on Adjustment between Regional Development and Traditional Residential Administration System in a Developing Country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Masaya  Faculty of Human Life Environment, Nara Women's University, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (40190350)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPakistan / Regional Development / Tribal Area / Historic Area / Rural Environment / Urban Environment / 環境管理 / 伝統的市街地 / 伝統式集落
Research Abstract
This project aimed to study the adjustment between regional development and traditional residential administration system in a developing countries through the field survey conducted in rural and urban areas of North-west Frontier Province, Pakistan.
The study consists of three parts :
1)the regional development projects undertaken in Burner District by EU and the tribal society,
2)the state of preservation of the Gandhara Buddhist Monuments in Swabi and Mardan Districts where the land development for agricultural field is going on with rapid progress, and
3)the social and spatial transfigurations of historical residential area in Peshawar walled city
The part 1) discusses the problems which occurred in the processes throughout the arrangement of public facilities in tribal village and the roles of social worker system and the traditional rules named Pakhtunuwali. The part 2) cleared that the Gandhara monuments are facing the danger of disappearance caused the rapid progress of regional developments and the transfiguration of landowner system controlled by Pakhtunuwali. The part 3) is a report of survey for the preservation of the historic area effected by the rapid urbanization.