A Planning-Historical Study on The Formation of a Coal Mining City and Houses for Coal Miners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shigetomo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (60195203)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscoal mine / mining settlements / city formation / planning / housing management / life-history / personnel management / 住宅運営 / 給与住宅 / 山田市 / 炭鉱集落
Research Abstract
This report is constructed by 3 parts.
The first is argued about the city formation in Chikuho which used to have much coal mining. Particularly, we conducted the case study about Yamada city. We stated the relationship of coal companies, farmers, merchants and the administration.
The second part is clarified the character of coal mining settlements of each company. We compared with 5 mines in Yamada. They are different in scale of the capital, production and so on. As a whole, the composition of rooms have same tendency, as they were regulated by housing policies. But each variation of plan at the same period is very different. Because it was served as a part of business in every mining settlement under policies. This distinction caused experience of business, change of output, personnel management, and so on. We could grasp the changes of housing and supply in the colliery industry., by understanding each housing management.
The third part is about the actual conditions of houses for coal miners. We surveyed plan and sections of them, and interviewed residents about their life-histories.