A study on the evolution of quality concepts in building construction, Japan (The transition of concepts of quality management through the terminology, Meiji and Taisho, early Showa era)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN
Principal Investigator
KATANO Hiroshi  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Dept. of Environmental Design, Prof., 芸術工学部, 教授 (60038966)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsquality management / architecture / architect / building contract / building construction / the study of commercial products / 用語 / 品位 / 造家 / 品質 / 建築学 / 建築師 / 建築技師 / 建築工事請負規定
Research Abstract
The purpose of study is to define the evolution of quality concepts in building construction in Japan, Meiji and Taisho, early Showa era through the terminology relating construction and also the study focused on social trends and technical inovations.
The subject of study consists on the translation of architecture and the building contract, concepts of quality and grade under the study of commerce.
In the early Meiji era, Japanese translated 'architecture' to ' ZOKA' and 'KENCHIKU', the former had being used in professional activities and latter used in social generally and including meaning of building and construction, so that the result caused to confuse art and engineering. After then the word of 'KENCHIKU' had the principal position, the translation of architecture had not clear meaning, because of existance of three type words calling it related to professional.
In the historical view, the quality of building industry concentrated to the word 'UKEOI', contract, and the civil law, established in the middle Meiji era, affected the position of the industry. It is clear from this study that the activities in the industry were not corresponded with the concept of the law and the attitude of sponsors, especially public bodys, was an important factor.
From the comparison to another academic study, the commercial study had a definition of quality and grade and made a difference between quality and grade, because the study depended on social activities and had a necessity keeping relation to the actual world, comparing with the building industry.