Study of Visual Characteristics on Concert Halls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI Tohru  Tokyo Denki Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20057186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMITA Hiroshi  Tokyo Denki Univ., Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60120119)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsConcert halls / Visual characteristics / Four parameters(The distanc from the stage to each seat・The angle of depression, deviation and gap) / Evaluation / Correlation / Arrangement of seats / Computer graphics / Visual space / 心理量分析 / 指揮者からの距離 / 指揮者を見下ろす俯角 / ホール中心軸からのふれ角 / 指揮者方向と座席の向きのずれ角
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the visual characteristics in concert halls.
Our analysis is summarized as follows.
1) Concert halls are classified into 7 types by their plan, section and arrangement of seats by cluster analysis.
2) The psychological characteristics in concert halls of arena-type is much better in halls as a whole than halls of the other types on visual characteristics.
3) By visual characteristics in concert halls by analysis of the correlation between psychological responses and four parameters, we show the guidelines for the evaluation and design by the visual characteristics in concert halls.
4) By the above guideline, we clarify the characteristics on aranngement of seats that there are more seats of good general impression on vision in halls such as Berlin Philharmony Hall of arena-type.
5) We calculate the physical quantities on visual space at seats by computer graphics, like a percentage of the stage that is appeared on visual space and a percentage of the stage that is disappeared by front persons, objects such as handrails and so on interrupting the view of a orchestra. By the correlation analysis between psychological response and the physical quantities on visual space at seats, we show that the more a percentage of the stage that is appeared on visual space at seats become high, the more the general impression on vision become good impression.
6) By multiple regression analysis, we show the more comprehensive correlation between the general impression on vision and four parameters and a percentage of the stage that is disappeared by front persons and objects.
7) By the above correlation, we show how much depression the general impression on vision is by a percentage of the stage that is disappeared by front persons and objects at various seats in concert halls.