Research on transition of architectural facing and interior finish meterial and construction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionScience Univ.of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABE Tsunehiro  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10084378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Masahisa  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10233818)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstransition / floor / wall / construction method / interior / facing / finish / adoption rate / 建築材料 / 建築部品 / データベース
Research Abstract
This research showed the transition in our country until the present age for the most general finish of the floor and the wall among the building material, parts, and construction methods widespread in Japan since it was modern. Concretely, we researched according to the following procedure.
1, Making of annals of development and spread of construction method of facing and interior finish
We made the following materials a research object as finish most generally used for the floor and the wall.
(1), Inside wall finish material : Wooden board (plywood, particle board, and fiber board), plasterboards, and wallpapers
(2), Floor finish material : Plastic flooring (rubber, linoleum, asphalt, and chloridization vinyl), woods, and carpets
(3), Outside wall finish material : Metallic cladding These annals were made a database so that the researcher might retrieve this of various viewpoints.
2, Transition of adoption rate of construction method of interior finish and facing
We sampled the office, the public office building, and the multiple dwelling house, and examined the adoption rate of each part in the building of the construction method of the interior finish and the facing in each age. In addition, we showed the transition of those adoption rates.
3, Comparison between data of transition of construction method and investigation result of adoption rate The transition of the adoption rate did not contradict the transition data of the construction method. Therefore, it was able to be concluded that we were possible the presumption of the transition of the construction method of the interior finish and the facing from the adoption rate calculated from the sample.