Experimental Study on Dimensional Requirement for Mobility of Elderly People using Mobility-supporting Gears in Dwellings
Project/Area Number |
09650677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAOI Hideo Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Archtecture, Professor, 工学部・第II部, 教授 (10138977)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Push-type Wheelchair / Chair-type Stairlift / Elderly People / Dwellings / Stairs / Width of Passage / Defference of Floor Level / 車椅子 / 移乗スペース |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to grasp dimensional requirement for mobility of elderly people to move in dwellings using mobility-supporting gears. To this aim, we made experiments to measure the required width of corridor and door to pass through for elderly people supported by push-type wheelchiar, and also required width of stairs with chair-type stairlift for both of stairlift users and stair users. The results are as follows ; (1) Push-type wheelchair can barely move through corrider of 80cm wide. But in case of angle turninng, width of 90cm is required after turninng, and difference of floor level is also required to be less than 2cm. (2) As to width of stairs, 120cm is required when elderly person is in sitting position, 90cm is required when seat of the stairlift is in folded position, but 76cm is required as the minimum width with a little tolerance in case of family use. As to space for change between stairlift and wheelchair, 10O-l30cm square is required on top and bottom of stairs.