A Study of the Formation of Living Sphere of the Aged in High-rise Housing Estate within Urban Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute Of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hirokuni  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  Musashi Institute of Technology, Information Processing Center, Assist.Professor, 情報処理センター, 講師 (30200611)
AMANO Katsuya  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60159457)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsthe aged / high-rise housing estate / improvement of living environment / regional facilities / outdoor behavior / open-space / urban residence / living sphere / 施設利用
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the conditions of physical environments on the formation of living sphere of the aged in high-rise housing estate as the improvement of living environment for them in urban area.
This is based on the results of a questionnaires given to resident, s in two high-rise housing estates which are different from conditions of location in the same ward, and the results of behavior mapping by time sampling procedure in two high-rise housing estates which have open spaces surrounded by high-rise residential buildings and of a questionnaires given to the aged living in them.
First, we were able to clarify differences of living activities in outdoor of the aged and requirement on the distance to regional facilities by them between two estates which are different form conditions of location in the same ward. Second, we show differences of activities at open space among age groups and their distribution, and found the characteristics of actual use at open space of high-rise housing estates by the aged. Finally, we show utilization ratio and, behavior in open space for each residential building, and then were able to clarify that the position of residential buildings affect utilization of open spaces by them.