Semiotic Study on Methods of Generating the Form of Townscapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MONNAI Telyuki  School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90114686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Taneomi  School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40130869)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstownscae / landscape / generation of form / design / simulation / visual assessment / complex adaptive system / genetic algorithm / 街並み / ルール / 記号
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop various methods of generating the form of townscapes, which is a kind of complex adaptive systems. We investigate the following theme, and many methods for townscape design are constructed through those studies.
1. Abstraction of Rules for Generation of the Form of Townscapes
We construct the database of 200 traditional townscapes of Japan using hypermedia system, and find plenty of rules in the fascinating townscapes.
2. Development of the Methods for Generating the Form of Townscapes
We develop the system for generating various townscapes, which picks up the appropriate elements from the repertory shared in townscapes, and realize a townscape by making use of rules to replace, transform, overlay, arrange and to change elements or properties of elements. The systems are as follows ; Generation of skylines and silhouettes, Measurement of the complexity of townscapes using fractal dimension and information measure, Generation of the form based on the network of similarities and differences, Generation of the form using L-system and genetic algorithm, Simulation system of townscaps. It is possible to generate the townscape which have the property of unity in variety using these systems.
3. Design and Evaluation of Townscapes
As case studies we try to design various townscapes using the system of generating the form of townscapes, and evaulate the generated townscapes. We can also recognize that various rules are shared in the beautiful townscapes through many case studies. This is an approach to develop the system for visulal assessment.