RESIDENTIAL ENVIRONMENT COMPOSITION OF THE ELDERLY PSCHOSOMATIC DISABLED PERSON
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hyoichiro  KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00067547)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsELDERLY PERSON / HANDICAPPED PERSON / LIVING ENVIRONMENT / DEGREE OF AUTONOMY / PUBLIC PARTICIPATION / GROUP HOME / DEMENTIAL ELDERLY / ENVIRONMENT CONVERSION / 自立度 / 参加度
Research Abstract
The main theme is how degree of autonomy and public participation of elderly psychosomatic disabled person changes by the difference of the residential environment composition. The research content has been composed of 7 parts. Part 1 is the research on disaster situation of social welfare facilities and multiple dwelling houses for the elderly in Hyogo-ken Nanbu Earthquake. In the facilities, there was the activity as a region base facilities, because facility and talent in proportion to the elderly people were concentrated. Part 2 examines the residential environment composition from the viewpoint of community planning. Here, questionnaire was conducted for the region called new town and old town. Though in the old town, for this, the deterioration of natural environment by what is called environmental pollution, etc. was observed, the daily life relation facilities were repaired during the long time, and it was satisfied for the convenience. Part 3 is the research for the purpose of … More pursuing the ideal way of residential environment composition of housing for the elderly. Part 4 examines the resident life modification with the environment conversion, because nursing home for the elderly became decrepit, and because it would be rebuilt. Generally, the dementia elderly people said that it was difficult to adapt in the change of the environment, and it was made that this is verified to be a purpose. Part 5 is degree of autonomy and public participation of the daily life of intelligential disabled and mentally handicapped person in group-home was measured. The psychosomatic disabled person who lives in group-home though the degree of autonomy is high ; degree of public participation is very low. This was caused by the case in which understanding and assist from the regional inhabitant of the circumference was hard to be got, and there was the necessity of gentle community planning to the human who is easy to remove this. Part 6 is actual condition mentally handicapped person. Part 7 was synthesized, and dementia elderly people psychosomatic disabled person et al. lived, and the ideal way of the good residential environment composition was examined. Less