Basic Study on Method of House Adaptation to Support Activities of Daily Living for the Handicapped Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
MUROTA Yoshinobu  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70219955)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsthe handicapped elderly / handicapped kind / plan of house adaptation / simple adaptation / environmental factor of obstruction / status-quo of ADL / evaluation of house adaptation / support system for house adaptation / 追跡調査 / 小規模改善の評価 / 住宅ストック / 高齢期対応 / 住宅内の危険箇所 / 福祉関係者の視点 / 手すりの位置 / 入浴台の位置
Research Abstract
We hope to develop the method of house adaptation in order to support self-care of daily living for the handicapped elderly at home or to decrease care load or them. As the house is adapted for the elderly left hospital, we had better consider a care plan corresponded with not only the elderly's activities of daily living but also handicapped kind, the degree of handicapped and necessity of aid, the habit of action and so on. So, I analysed to grasp the relationship between a kind of an obstacle and a disease, the process making a care plan and treatment point of house adaptation throughout the following 67 cases of the elderly left M Hospital, who are Right or Left Hemiplegia and Lowering Function of the Legs. Then, I followed up the cases of simple adaptation to evaluate the satus-qou of ADL after 4 or 5 years. In addition to these, I surveyed 363 persons over 40 years old to grasp the room and place of feeling dangerous and an accident in two storied house.
(1) About 80% of cases of house adaptation are either Hemiplegia or Lowering Function of the Legs such as articular rheumatism. The occupational therapist considers more important condition of a helper and a house than ADL of himself as planning a house adaptation. Almost of simple adaptation are handrail, bathing stool, P-bar, portable leaving toilet, slope and so on.
(2) Main treatment of lavatory adaptation are Western-style toilet putting on Japanese-style one or handrails, which are almost horizontal handrail. Handrails for Hemiplegia taking in and out a bathtub are installed in both sides wall of a door. A bathing stool put on floor such as they take bathtub from a side of health. In case of Lowering Function of Legs, handrails are continuously installed to take in and out a bathtub.
Above of all, the method of simple adaptation is verified good effect on status-quo of ADL by following up survey, but we must discuss the problem of how to send a helper to them.