Housing Problem of Elderly Suffers after The Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2000)
College of Industrial Technology (1997-1999)
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Yoshiro  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (80243327)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHousing for the Elderly / Care Service / The Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake / Elderly Suffers / Public Housing for the Elderly / Reconstruction after Earthquake / Life Support Advisor / Public Housing for Reconstruction / 地域型仮設住宅 / ケア付き住宅 / 住宅再建 / 要援護高齢者 / 在宅支援サービス
Research Abstract
This paper describes the analysis about the Housing Reconstruction Process for Elderly suffers after The Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake. Temporary housings with care-service were provided for Elderly Suffers. It is characterized by the 10 to 14 occupants group who share their living room, bathroom, kitchen and utilities while they have own private bedroom with toilet. And at least one service staff stays with occupants full time to care for the occupants. Most of the occupants highly evaluate these temporary housings with care service, and hope to stay there as long as possible. And they are also hoping to live in this kind of housing with care service as their permanent residence.
Also we studied the living conditions and problem of the public housing for reconstruction. Many elderly suffers are living in there and most of them got ill. Their opportunities to communicate with other people and go out are less than that before Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake because of high-rise building and the location. Most of residents have much dissatisfaction with inconvenient daily life. These housing for reconstruction need to improve for elderly residents.