A Study on the Questionaire to Get Personal Information to Support House Adaptation for the Disabled Living a Remote Area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  National Institute of Public Health, Dept.of Architectural Hygiene Engineering and Housing, Chief of Environmental Hygiene Section, 建築衛生学部, 室長 (20187701)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshouse adaptation / rural area / needs assesment / housing policyfor the elderly / Care plan / 遠隔地支援 / アセスメント情報 / 見取図 / 在宅ケアの支援者 / 農山村
Research Abstract
Based on the assesment about the samples from the daily continuous care-takers such as visiting nurses, this study discusses making a proper assesment form in order to plan efficient house adaptation for the elderly and disabled, without the specialists such as physical therapists and architects visiting the samples' remote place so often.
Then discusses how to transfer the technics of planning house adaptation from the specialists to the daily care-takers and how to motivate them to have their opinion of house adaptation. Three fields were selected. The assesment forms were sent by the daily care-takers to the specialists living a remote area and the first house adaptation planning was planned by the specialists, then the final planning was planned after both the care-takers and the specialists visited and saw the fields togather.
Analyzing the result of the program and the supporting system from a remote area was discussed. The findings are following.
1. To clarify on the assesment form, not the elderlies' or disableds' demands but the needs which the daily continuous care-takers recognized, enforcement of the elderlies' actions simulation, sketching their living environment and grasping their life purpose are important.
2. Addition to the assesment result above, by seeing the photos or VTR of their daily actions, a certain level of house adaptation planning planning without visiting the fields by the specialists would be able to plan. Direct support by the specialists from a remote area, however, is limited because many realities of the elderlies are recognized only being at the fields.
3. When planning and implementing house adaptation, the daily care-takers' participation and thinking from their point of view is very important. To motivate them, indirect support by the specialists from a remote area and a definite supporting system using these assesment forms will be efficient.