Factor on the Market Price of the Secondhand Condominiums nd the Effect on maintenace of Buildings and Living Conditions of Dwellers by that Price Down
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Principal Investigator
MATSMOTO Kyoji  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH, Department of Architectual Engineering and Housing, Chief Researcher of Housing Section, 建築衛生学部, 室長 (30017967)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSecondhand Condominiums / Market Price / Floor Area Ratio / Housing Estate / Rebuilding / Maintenance and Repair / Callapse of Real Estate Markets / Evaluation System / 中古価格 / 実勢地価 / 建て替え問題 / 維持管理 / スラム化 / 高層化 / 距離圏 / 長期未納者 / 居住者階層低下 / 水準低下 / 老朽化 / 中戸価格 / 価格低下率 / 住宅市場の後退 / 相体的低水準化 / 地盤沈下 / 空き家化 / 修繕積立金の滞納
Research Abstract
After the collapses of Japan's stock and real estate markets, the prices of land in the Tokyo Metropolitan area have rapidly fallen. At the same time, the prices of the second hand condominiums have come down, too. However, not all the house prices have declined. In fact, especially the values of the houses, which are old, small and far from the metropolitan area, have fallen. It is because the dwelling house sizes of condominiums are smaller than those of houses in the suburbs. When selling the secondhand houses, it is not likely that there are so many customers from the inner city like when selling the newly built houses. Moreover, it is revealed that these will not fascinate the dwellers in the suburbs. In addition, it is confirmed that the prices of the medium and low-rise buildings with relatively small floor area ratio have radically fallen. It is because the newly built houses have trait of high-rise. It should be pointed out that there is a structural defect in the evaluation system of the secondhand houses. The situation is that the floor space is evaluated, but the land space isn't.