Study on Architects, Contractors and Building Sections in old Karafuto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KADO Yukihiro  Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40001995)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSAKHALIN / Karafuto / building section / architect / architectural engineer / modern / contractor / 建築組織
Research Abstract
The followings have been clarified by 35 documents and hearing investigations concerned of building sections of Karafuto Government Offices and architects, architectural engineers and contractors in old Karafuto.
1. The outline of three building sections of the Headquarter of the Karafuto Guards(1905-1913), the Civil Administration of Karafuto(1 905-i 907) and the Karafuto-Cho (the local government of Karafuto, 1907-1947).
2. Careers and works of three architects -Yasushi Tamura(1878-1942), Kozo Yukawa(1853-1915) and Yoshio Kaizuka(1900-1974)-, and names of other architectural engineers.
3. The outline of members and the constitution of the railroad office in Karafuto-Cho and 28 engineers of other private companies.
4. Careers and activities of Yoneshichi Endo (1875-1934) who was one of the most active contractors, and rough data of 72 contractors, including Hikotaro Watanabe, Syuji Ohashi, Sentaro Tobise and so on.
Further I have completed two databases in old Karafuto.
One is the Database of Architectural Engineers and Architects which consist of 92 persons and their careers, dates of birth and death, works or activities, references, the other is the Database of Contractors which consist of 72 persons and their correlated business and companies, native places, dates of birth and death, terms of activities in Hokkaido, dates of passage for Karafuto, strong points of activities in Karafuto, railroad works under contract, etc.
These results will be useful to the future investigations on architectural activities in old Karafuto or modern architectural history in Japan or Russia.