Project/Area Number |
09650696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takeshi Department of Architecture, Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20168355)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Santo (Kyoto, Osaka and Edo) / Architectural History / Urban History / Drawing Map / Pre-Modern City in Japan / 町人地 / 町絵図 / 町屋敷 / 都市空間 / 寺社地 |
Research Abstract |
In the final ; year of a series of this research project. I have been carrying out finishing up the study as a whole while I continued to study on the Samurai residence in the pre-modern 3 megalopolis. (1) The collection and analysis of Samurai residence drawings Since there are a lot of drawing archives of Samurai residence all over Japan. I focussed on these archives of Kyoto, Osaka and Edo. (2) The comparative study of the status of Samurai residences in 3 megalopolis (3) To create the data base of the previous studies and archives. (4) Comparative studies of 3 megalopolis in pre-modern Japan. (5) A series of the study is now ready to be open to public.