A Study on the Department of Home Affairs' Building and Maintenance Policies for the Government and National Shrines in the Modern Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Hiroyasu  Tokyo Inst. of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40100987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Nobuko  Agency for Cultural Affairs, Cultural Properties Protection Department, Architecture Division, Senior Specialist for Cultural Properties, 文化財保護部・建造物課, 文化財調査官
FUJIHARA Keiyo  Kyushu Inst. of Design, Dept. of Art and Information Design, Assistant Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (50209079)
SAKAMOTO Koremaru  Kokugakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30162308)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThe Ministry of Home Affairs / The Imperial and Provincial Shrines / Nogi Shrines / Architectural Style / Takashi Sunami / Seigen-Zu / 官国弊社 / 国宝建造物 / 神社制限図
Research Abstract
This report shows the building and repairing administration policy for the Imperial and Provincial Shrines, delving into documents of the national and prefectural governments.
Between 1876 and 1886, the Ministry of Home Affairs could respond to the needs to newly build or repair the buildings of the shrines. In 1887, kakusha-kyotu-kin system was introduced for repair or reconstruction of shrine buildings damaged by disasters. But, the budget allotted to it was not sufficient, and a new budget rinji-jinja-hi was added in the 1910s. Those budgets were increased in 1934 with an advice of the Committee for Restudying the Government's Shrine Policy. For the eight years following 1934, largest amount of shrines' building and repairing activities had been carried out. Seigen-zu, which aimed at restriction of buildings' areas and site planning of shrine buildings, had much effect on the shrines. The ministry concentrated on figures related to area restriction and budget allotment, although they were aware of the importance of each shrine's uniqueness and history. Meiji Shrine and Nogi Shrines are good examples to examine the relationship between the deities and shrine style appropriate for them. Since this is a sort of problem no one can find perfect answer for it, the architects relied on the deities' tastes and history.
Takashi Sunami was the most notable figure for shrine planning and design in modern ages. He searched for shrine designs appropriate for modern ages making much of their tradition and customs. He also arranged administrational system to run the ministry's building and repairing activities more smoothly.