A study on development of schema by Architectural space montage technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAZAK Shigeyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80026062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 甚幸  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80026062)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsKindergarten children / Life space / schema / Spatial Composition / development / Architectural Space Montage Technique / drawing / Landscape Montage Technique / 家具 / 壁 / 幼児 / 箱庭療法
Research Abstract
The experiments with drawing and architectural space montage technique have done by kindergartners about 70 times. Landscape montage technique has also done simultaneously by them.
1. Spatial composition considered from architectural space montage technique, the placements are classified into two groups : one is the spatial compositions with significant systematized placements with playthings and furniture, and the other one is those with no systems. The models can be grouped into 4 stages : (1) primordial composition, (2) appearance of significant placements, (3) coexistence of enclosures and significant placements, and (4) whole organization with walls. Moreover, many types of schema have been presented : maldistribution, uniform distribution, distribution of miniature models facing the subject, oriented to the frame of the plate, primordial enclosure, aligned, a great variety of configurations composed of furniture, both furniture and walls as various indications of enclosure, enclosure, and complex of rooms integrated with corridor.
2. The drawing models can be grouped into 4 stages : (1) primordial composition, (2) awakening of relation, (3) completed composition, and (4) space control. By comparing spatial composition considered from architectural space montage technique with drawing, some common schema have founded. For example, enclosement before constrution, repetitive arrangement, distribution of miniature models facing the subject, coexistence of spatial composition and expression, distinction of inside and outside space, showing buildings or inside space with typical sign, whole space controlling.
3. It has been proved that the composition of landscape montage technique corresponded to that of architectural space montage technique and drawing generally.