The Transformation in Shrine Appearence from the policy of Shinto-Buddhist Separation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Akira  Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10190026)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsshrine (Shinto) / Shinto architecture / Shrine grounds / Shinto-Buddhist separation / Shinto-Buddhist co-learning / Shrine appearance / Ancient revival / Izumo Taisha shrine / 社寺 景観 / 廃仏 / 社殿景観
Research Abstract
As an example of the Shinto-Buddhist separation policy, the case of two restructuring projects at Izumo Taisha shrine (Shimane Pref., Hikawa County, Taisha Town) in the years 1609 and 1667, were respectively considered. The earlier period was a time of co-learning between Shinto and Buddhism while the later was a time of separation. Through a comparison of the shrine at both stages of history, the social background was clarified in this study.
Findings :
Concerning Izumo Taisha after the Kencho restructuring (1609) :
1) Having already been introduced by the end of the medieval age, a sutra chamber (rinzo), a three-storied pagoda (sanju noto), a Mahavairocana hail (dainichi-do), and a bell house (shoro), three Buddhist structures, all existed on the site.
2) The shrine's main hall (honden), not resembling ancient structural characteristics, had strong decorations and possesed clearly Buddhist architectural influence.
Concerning Izumo Taisha after the Kanbun restructuring (1667) :
1) The Kanbu … More n restructuring began as a cooperative effort between Hongan (Buddhist monk active in such projects since the Age of Warring States), Kokuzoke (shrine high priest), and the provincial government of Matsue-han. There was initially no intent to separate Shinto and Buddhist architecture.
2) The original shogunal plan for the shrine had specific Buddhist characteristics, therefore, an intent to separate Shinto and Buddhism architecture is not evident.
3) Shinto-Buddhist separation policy began to affect the shrine's plan after the dismissal of Hongan in 1668, when the project was administered by the shrine and Matsue-han provincial officials alone.
5) Resulting from intentional separation of Shinto and Buddhist architecture, as well as a "return to traditional styles, " the shrine's main hail finally exhibited strong lineal structures and a simple design.
The landscape of Shinto-Buddhist separation :