A Histrical Research of Architecture and Town on Spatial Presentations at MACHIYA (traditional town houses) and their Street during Festival Rites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANI Naoki  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (40159025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Setsuko  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Research Associate, 生活科学部, 助手 (20295710)
MASUI Masaya  Nara Women's University, School of Human Life and Environment, Associate Profess, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (40190350)
IWAMA Kaori  Setsunan University, Faculty of International Language and Culture, Associate Pr, 国際言語文化学部, 助教授 (50258084)
NISHIOKA Yoko  Osaka University of Arts, College of the Arts, Associate Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (20133514)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMachiya (traditional house) / Urban Festivals / Street / Spatial Presentations / Byobu-Festival / Urban Landscape / 街路 / 祭礼 / 町会所 / 屏風飾り / しつらい
Research Abstract
In traditional Urban Festivals, symbols such as hikiyama and mikoshi are the central objects of presentations. However, streets and the structures on the street sides are also specially presented for the festival rites at the same time. In many cases, distinctive spatial features of the city are well-utilized for the presentation. This research focuses on the spatial presentations for a special day, mainly at Machiya during festival rites and aims to investigate the current situation in detail, revealing how these Machiya and their streets are utilized for the presentations during the festival rites and how these presentations affect the spatial formations of Machiya and their streets.
The research subject is urban festivals which are held in various cities in the Western part of Japan. First of all, urban festivals in various cities were explored as much as possible and the street utilization were investigated. As a result, we found many common elements with the Kyoto Gion Festival we investigated before by this research group. Other than the religious symbol, facades along the streets are decorated with curtains and lanterns and the front sides of the chambers facing the streets are left open and decorated with the folding screens, creating integrated presentations with the streets.
Among the exploration subjects, eight distinctive districtsare researched further in details. Other than the district level research such as the structure classification and distributive research on the presentation elements such as decorative curtains., structure level research such as the survey on the omaments used at Machiya and clubhouses were conducted. As a result, we found that the spatial presentation for festival rites influences Machiya and their street.