The Study on the Formation Process and City-scape of Samurai Residences in Edo: - City Structure and Hierarchy of Samurai Residences -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATANO Jun  Nippon Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40049721)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEdo / Samurai Residential Zone / Daimyo Residence / Hatamoto Residence / historical paintings / EDO ZU BYOBU / HIZEN NAGOYAJYOZU BY0BU / EDO TENKAMATURIZU BYOBU / 『肥前名護屋城図屏風』 / 『武州豊島郡江戸庄図』 / 武士地 / 吹上 / 御成門 / 屏風絵 / 紀州藩 / 紀州播
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the formation process and city-scape of Samurai residences in Edo area. Edo was a planned city disposed as the order of the feudal hierarchy of Samurai, townspeople, temples and shrines. In the detailed study of structure of Edo, we revealed that systematical contradiction was reflected on the ownership and the use of the land. Historical paintings such as "EDO ZU BYOBU" were iconographicaly connoted 'Client's Desire' and 'Will of the Age', visually showing the feudal hierarchy. Followings are the concrete outcomes of the study:
1. The composition of "EDOZU BYOBU" in REKIHAKUBON (the Edo Castle surrounded by Gosanke, Fudai Daimyo and Tozama Daimyo) is the iconography showing powerful force that Tokugawa aimed for. This composition is similar to "HIZEN NAGOYAJO ZU BYOBU" that shows the force of Korean invasion.
2. There are only two Hatamoto residences in the painting of REKIHAKUBON. However, there are more than 25 Hatamoto residences in the maps like "KEICHO EDO EZU" and "BUSYU TOSHIMAGHORI EDO SIIOZU". Thus in REKIHAKUBON, ordinary Hatamoto residences were regarded as less important than flamboyant Daimyo residences.
3.In the early Edo period, the land owned by Samurai had been increased by the purchase of farming land. Meanwhile a part of the land of lower class Samurai had been purchased by townspeople at the end of the 17ィイD1thィエD1 century. As far as the land ownership, the order of feudal hierarchy began to collapse in the early 17ィイD1thィエD1 century.
4. The painting of Kishuhan-tei in "EDO TENKAMATURIZU BYOBU" is coincide with its architectural plan before 1657,could be painted in the 18ィイD1thィエD1 century.
5.It also coincides with "KONEN OBOEGAKI". The correct information to paint Daimyo residences of Kannei era would have been kept in the specific group such as the master carpenters authorized by Tokugawa