ON THE INTERIOR RED WALL IN MERCHANT AND SAMURAI HIUSES AT EDO PERIOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIYOSI Hirai  Showa Women's University, Faculy of Living of Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (50016325)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRED WALL / EDO PERIOD / MERCHANT HOUSE / SAMURAI HOUSE / INTERIOR / 弁柄 / 城下町 / 壁 / 町家
Research Abstract
In present day, the interior red wan is not used in the traditional style house. Nowadays, it is generally considered that the red wan is a symbol of Yuukaku like Gion of Kyoto.
On the other hand, in Hokuriku Kanazawa the red wan is found not only in Yuukaku but also in merchant house. Moreover, in Edo period the Zasiki of samurai house also had red wall. The objective of this research is to determine whether, apart from Yuukaku, the red wall is a characteristic peculiar to the samurai house of Kanazawa. Also, if it was used in other places as well, we needed to determine where it was used. For example, whether it was used within the Kaga clan or throughout Hokuriku district or throughout the country.
In the three-year survey carried out from 1997 to 1999, the red walls were confirmed in the samurai houses of Kagosima, Izumi, Tiran in Kagosima Prefecture. It was also confirmed in the merchant houses of Takaoka in Toyama Prefecture, Obama in Hukui Prefecture, and Kurasiki, Hukiya in Okayama Prefecture, etc. Written record was also found in the old document related to samurai houses of Ueda in Nagano Prefecture.
Therefore, it 'can be concluded that the red wan is not a characteristic limited only to Yuukaku. Also, in samurai house, it was not restricted only to Kanazawa area but was used in other districts as well.
However, it should be noted that in the Higasi No Kuruwa of Kanazawa where the red wan was used in the Edo period, from Meizi period onward, many households coated a different colored paint on top of the red wan. Hence, it is quite difficult to confirm the existence of red wan under the present condition.