Reconstruction Kyoto Royal palace of Tohukumon'in, and its panel paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Kazuo  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (10049687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Asae  Lecture, Dept. of Living Science, Shohoku Jr. College, 生活科学科, 専任講師 (70212587)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsthe Kyoto Royal Palace / the Enman'in Shinden / the Daikakuji Shinden / Kano Sanraku / building for women / Tohukumon'in / panel paintings / original plan / 内裏 / 大覚寺宸殿 / 画題 / 絵師 / 芝山宣豊
Research Abstract
The Enman'in Shinden was moved from the Otsubone of the Tohukumon'in (Tokugawa Masako) in 1647. According to the physical remaining on the present building and the datas of Otsubone when it built, we reconstructed the original plan and location of the sliding door paintings.
The Daikakuji Shinden was moved from the Tsunenogoten of Myoshou'in in 1642-43. Tow letters written by Shibayama Noritoyo decided this period. Before Tsunenogoten, the building had been used as the Shinden of Tohukumon'in. Until now, the painter of Botannoma in Daikakuji Shinden is likely Kano Sanraku. But the sliding doors suits special present plan, and Sanraku died in 1635. So we have to inquire the painter again.
Other buildings of the Tohukummon'in are Sennyuji Shariden, Myouhou'in genkan and Oshion. We researched their buildings and paintings too.
The room is characteristic by the theme of panel paintings(sliding doors and walls). If the owner was woman like Tohukumon'in, the theme often became women. For example the representations of Narutakinoma in the Nanzenji Ohojo is Chinese women. The Ohojo was moved from taimenjo of Shinjitomon'in the mother of emperor, so paintings were drawn for her. Honganji Shoin has the sliding doors painted women. We are trying to clear the history of Shoin and why the theme was selected.
These result followed from the research both architecture and panel paintings.