A Study on the Introduction and the Adoption of the Western Concept of style in Architecture in the Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMICHI Rintaro  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80067694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHITERA Tomoko  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (70257905)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsarchitectural style / introduction / Meiji / national style / world style / Chuta Itoh / concept / westernize / ナショナリズム / 伊東恵太
Research Abstract
In this term of project, we executed two kinds of studies on the subject. One is a study on Chuta Itoh who is considered as a key-person of the introduction and the adoption of the concept of style in the Meiji era. The other is a study of the theory of 'world style' which was introduced in Japan in 1907 as soon as it was announced in the magazine of "The Builder" in England.
Chuta Iltoh wrote "The Architectural Philosophy" in 1892 as his graduation thesis which mainly treated the architectural style. He introduced the concept of style as the most important concept on architecture. Itoh also announced 'The theory of Architectural Evolution' in 1908. He advocated in it that Japan should create a new style of its own on the basis of the tradition of timber buildings. The 'national style' was sought in Japan at the end of Meiji era as well as many countries in the West at that time.
The theory of 'world style' which advocated a common style of world-wide level in opposition to the 'national style' was a new trend of thought in England. The theoiy was immediately introduced in Japan and became an issue of argument. But, this theory involved the power which made decline the concept of style itself, because it meant the denial of locality or nationality which had been considered indispensable for architectural style.
In the middle of Meiji era, style was considered a very significant concept for architecture, and at the end of Meiji era, the 'national style' and the 'world style' and so on about style were argued eagerly in the architectural community in Japan. But at the same time, the power of style already began to decline at that time.