THE ARCHTECTURAL STUDY ON THE BUILDINGS IN RELATION TO THE COAL-MINE IN THE JAPANESE MODERNIZATION PERIOD MONUMENTS IN THE NORTHREN KYUSHU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionSCHOOL OF ENGINEERING IN KYUSHU, KINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hideto  DEPT. OF INDUSTRIAL DESIGN, SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING IN KYUSHU, KINKI UNIVERSITY, PRFESSOR, 九州工学部, 教授 (10038052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Takahiro  DEPT. OF ARCHITECTURE, ARIAKE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (60238988)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsModernization period monuments / Modern age / Coal-mine owner's house / Company house / Guest-house / Office building / Chikuho Coal field / Miike Coal-Mine / 麻生家 / 中島徳松 / 三菱飯塚炭砿 / 三井三池炭鉱 / 三井山野鉱業所 / 職員社宅 / 貝島家 / 蔵内家 / 筑豊 / 三井鉱山 / 唐津 / 職員住宅 / 事務所建築
Research Abstract
A number of coal mines existed in the Northern Kyushu ; in Chikuho, Takashima, Karatsu and Matsuura. The purpose of this research is to examine the architectural features of buildings related to the coal-mines and consider their role in modernizing coal mining areas. For that purpose, we investigated the buildings, such as coal-mine owner's houses, company houses, guest-houses and office buildings.
The main house inhabited by the Kurauchi was constructed in 1887, and other buildings were added to it in 1916〜1920. In the case of Kaijima Rokutaro's house constructed in 1916, the buildings were extended and there was a distinction between the receiving space and the dwelling space. The receiving space being complex, the house was typical of the coal-mine owner's house.
The company houses with a central corridor and three habitable rooms facing south began in 1940s. The houses of the middle class had the same tendency earthier than the company houses.
The materials, such as design drawings and documents are important to understand the conditions of demolished buildings.
The buildings related to the coal-mines had many factors in the modernization of architecture, such as designs, skills, equipments and so on. The buildings relative to the coal-mines had a great impact on the craftsmen of the local area and the local buildings.