Project/Area Number |
09650709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | SHOWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Masaaki WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF DOMESTIC SCIENCE ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 助教授 (00183103)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Ende & Bockmann / The Old Ministry of Justice Building / German roof frame / Earthquake protection / Hoop-iron construction / Intertruss bracing / Soundproofing / Nobi Earthquake / エンデ&ベックマン / 防火床 / 煉瓦造 |
Research Abstract |
This paper deals with the old Ministry of Justice building designed by German architects Ende & Bockmann. The construction began in 1888 and was completed in 1895. The building was one of the earliest examples of a hoop-iron construction for earthquake protection and with vaults of bricks for fire protection, which were developed after the Nobi Earthquake in 1891. Reinforcement works such as iron beams covered with bricks and reinforced concrete were used in the building. This seems to be because the Nobi Earthquake occurred during the course of construction. The old building had a floor frame in a style known at that time as 'German construction'. The beams of the single flooring were ca. 7 meters in length and were placed every ca.90 centimeters. They were reinforced by intertruss bracings and filled with cinder for soundproofing. In Germany the floor framing was used in a single flooring consisting of beams. As beams of the floor were over 6 meters in length and were placed every 90 centimeters in Germany, they were reinforced by intertruss bracing, as was often done in Berlin. Therefore the floor framing of the old building can be named 'German construction'. The old building had a roof frame, which was similar to roof frames in Germany, but in Germany there were no examples where posts of the roof were reinforced by braces on either side using many diagonal posts. The reason may be because attic space was unnecessary in Japan and the roof frame was designed to strengthen the frame after the Nobi Earthquake of 1891.