Project/Area Number |
09650711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | National Science Museum |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Keiichi Dept.of Science & Engineering, National Science Museum TITLE OF POSITION Chief Curator, 理工学研究部, 室長 (20154289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOTA Toshio INSTITUTION ditto DEPARTMENT ditto TITLE OF POSETION Curator, 理工学研究部, 研究官 (40280523)
SASAKI Katsuhiro INSTITUTION ditto DEPARTMENT ditto TITLE OF POSETION Director, 理工学研究部, 部長 (90089376)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Industrial Building / Types / Industrial Heritage / Registration / 登録制度 / 保存と活用 / エコミュージアム / レジスター制度 |
Research Abstract |
This study is the fundamental research on the preservation of Japanese industrial heritage. Industrial heritage has various types of their forms as mine, factory, storehouse, bridge, etc.and is difficult to preservation rather than historical buildings. On this research, we studied about Japanese industrial heritage as follows : (1) Research of heritage site of preservation (2) Dividing the types of industrial heritage (3) Comparative study of situation of foreign countries (4) Conclusion of study