Production of the Device for Measuring the Pressure Dependent Magnetization and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hajime  Tohoku Univ., Institute for Materials Research, Researcher, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90005950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Shunya  Tohoku Univ., Institute for Materials Research, Researcher, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (00005901)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords3d transition metals / magnetic moment / chemical pressure / clamp-type high pressure vessel / Ti alloys / spin flop depending on temperature / ac susceptibility / MnBi / マンガン金属間化合物 / クランプ式加圧装置 / 高圧力 / 磁気秩序 / マイクロ・ボンベ
Research Abstract
The appearance of the magnetic moment in the 3d transition alloys and compounds is closely related to the distance between the magnetic atoms. Not only the direct compression but also the substitution of ions with different ionic radius can change the distance effectively. This chemical pressure is useful to produce the negative pressure for which it is hard to be realized by the physical compression means. The magnetic properties of Gd_<1-x>Y_xCo_2 in Laves phase have been investigated by examining the chemical pressure and direct compression effect. In the present studies, we notice a clamp-type microbomb as a high pressure apparatus and searched the good nonmagnetic materials for yielding the high pressure more than 1.5 GPa. The titanium alloys (Ti-6Al-4V) which have been applied to jet engines and rockets is lighter (density = 4 g/cc) and is stable at low temperatures, and its magnetic properties show a Pauli paramagnetism. The magnetic susceptibility at 4.2 K is 2.56x10^<-6> emu/g and the value of the magnetization at 10 kOe for the used high pressure vessel (-50 cc) is 5 emu/g. The mechanical features of the test pieces show higher properties than Be-Cu alloys. Pressure in the high pressure vessel below room temperature has been calibrated by measuring the resistivity of Manganin. The pressure effect of the critical temperature on spin-flop depending on the temperature was measured with ac susceptibility as its application. When Mn magnetic moments are along c-axis in the NiAs-type crystal structure, the volume of the sample becomes larger comparing with when magnetic ones are in c-plane and the value of the moment also becomes large.