Structural study of molocular adsorption system by use of low temperature STM/AFM and Synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAGI Shinya  Synchrotron Radiation Certer, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 放射光科学研究センター, 助手 (20284226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Kenya  Synchrotron Radiation Center, Research Professor, 放射光科学研究センター, 助手 (10284225)
GHIJSEN Jacques  Synchrotron Radiation Center, Associdte Professor, 放射光科学研究センター, 助教授 (50291224)
HASHIMOTO Eiji  Synchrotron Radiation Center, Associdte Professor, 放射光科学研究センター, 助教授 (50033907)
NAMATAME Hirofimi  Synchrotron Radiation Center, Professor, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (10218050)
TANIGUCHI Masaki  Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10126120)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSTM / Synchrotron Radiation / X-ray Absorption Fice Structure / Si(lll)7*7 / AFM / 分子吸着 / 表面構造 / クライオスタット / CH_3CN
Research Abstract
The adsorption structure of CH_3CN and C_5H_5N molecules on Si (111) 7*7 surface have been studied by scanning tunneling microscopy (STM). The molecular adsorption sites are crossing the domain boundary of the 7*7 unit. The adsorption structure is caused by dipole-dipole interaction between adsorbed molecule and the Si (111) 7*7 surface. In the STM images at negative sample bias, aniline molecules were observed as bright ring-like feature. It was found that aniline molecules adsorbs on the center adatom site with its amino group oriented to the rest atom site. The difference in the reactivity of the various sites on Si (111) 7*7 surface to aniline was observed. The. center adatom site is more reactive than the corner adatom one. With increasing aniline molecular the STM coverage, the aniline chain which consists of 2-8 aniline molecules was observed. From images obtained at various sample bias, this aniline chain has different electronic structure from single aniline molecule adsorbed on the Si (111) 7*7 surface. This suggests that aniline molecules polymerize on the Si (111) 7*7 surface.
In the research which used the synchrotron radiation light, the preparation for the beamline and the surface structure analysis system were designed. The synchroton radiation light which can be used is an energy area from 1800 to 4000eV, and the X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) measurement of K absorption edge from silicon to the potassium clement is possible.