X-ray emission from metal oxide crystals under dynamical electron diffraction conditions and its application to structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Syo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60150520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kazuhiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80253491)
TOMOKIYO Yoshitsugu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40037891)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMagnesia / Spinel crystal / Electron diffraction / X-ray spectroscopy / Electron channeling / CBED / Crystal structure / Radiation damage / 原子散乱因子
Research Abstract
This project aimed for a new method of structural analysis on local areas in disordered metal oxide crystals, such as irradiated MgO, Al2O3 and MgO・Al2O3, promoting a better understanding on the interactions of dynamical elastic scattering of incident electrons with inelastic scattering process generating characteristic x-rays.
The project research started in 1997 with examination on the atomic scattering factors of MgィイD1+ィエD1 and OィイD12-ィエD1, through the measurement of critical voltage for 400 reflection of MgO by high voltage electron diffraction. The measured value of critical voltage 826 ± 3 kV is in quite good agreement with estimation based on the values of atomic scattering factors fs and B-factors recently obtained by Rez et al. And Zuo. It was therefore concluded that their values of f and B are reliable in quantitative analysis of dynamical electron scattering in MgO and related ceramic compounds.
In the second year 1998, the electron channeling enhanced x-ray microanalysis an … More d the large angle convergent beam electron diffraction were simultaneously employed to determine cation configuration in Mgo・nAl2O3 crystals as a function of n and irradiation does with 1 MeV electrons or 300 KeV OィイD1+ィエD1 ions. The cation distribution is hardly changed under irradiation with 1 MeV electrons to 1.9 dpa at 870K. On contrast significant displacements of cations are induced under irradiation with OィイD1+ィエD1 ions to 1.4 dpa at the same temperature.
In the final year 1999, we examined high angular resolution electron channeling x-ray spectroscopy (HARECXS) as a proctical tool to locate lattice ions in spinel compounds. The orientation dependent intensity distribution of emitted x-rays obtained by HARECXS is so sensitive to ion configuration as to determine the occupation probabilities on specific sites in the crystal lattice accurately. HARECXS has revealed partially disordered cation arrangement in Mgo・nAl2O3 irradiated with 1 MeV NeィイD1+ィエD1 ions as a function of depth from the irradiated surface. Less