Growth Kinetics of Iron Silicides in the Fe/Si Bulk Reaction Diffusion Couple and Thermo-Electric Property of FeSi_2 Formed by This Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZAKI Toshitada  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Materials science and engineering, Assistant Professor, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (00093964)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIRON DI-SILICIDE / THERMO-ERECTRIC MATERIAL / REACTION DIFUSION / IF-STEEL / HIGH PURITY IRON / EFFECT OF OXYGEN / SCAVENGING EFFECT / DIFFUSION BARRIER / 金属間化合物 / 拡散生成 / 拡散障害
Research Abstract
Reaction diffusion in Fe/Si binary system has been studied by using bulk diffusion couples being consisted of 3 kinds of iron sheets, i.e., 4N-Fe, 2N-Fe and interstitial free steel(IF-steel) and a <100> oriented silicon wafer. The growth rate of diffusion layers formed in these diffusion couples considerably differ from each other. The rate of the layers formed in the IF-steel/Si couple is more than ten times faster than that in the 4N-Fe/Si diffusion couple.
The reason for the different growth rate was discussed by correlating the effect of impurity contained in these Fe sheets. A possible explanation of this growth behavior has been proposed as follows that oxygen in 4N-Fe is considered as a candidate which slows down the growth rate of iron silicides, although the evidence is not found, and Ti in 4N-Fe remove the effect of oxygen by scavenging effect so that the growth in if-steel/Si couple can be faster than 4N-Fe/Si couples.