SHG measurement and single crystal growth of self-doubling laser material, Stillwellite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yasuhiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30211832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJITANI Tsuyoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80134039)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnon-linear optical crystal / second harmonic generation / borate group / colquiriite / UV-laser / phase matching / reflactive index / structure determination / SHG / 自己逓倍レーザー / 強誘電体 / スティルウェライト / 単結晶育成
Research Abstract
We have first determined absolute structures of new non-linear optic crystals, LiKB_4O_7 and LiRbB_4O_7, by means of single crystal X-ray diffraction. These crystals with space group P2 _12_12_1(No.19) are isomorphous. Rietveld analysis of powder neutron diffraction data also supports these resolved crystal structures. The framework consists of (B_3O_8)^<7-> chains parallel to [100] direction which are interconnected by (B_5O_<10>)^<5-> groups. According to the anionic group theory by Chen et al., both borate groups are highly active for non-linear optic effects such as second harmonic generation (SHG). Refractive index mesurements indicated that non-critical phase-matching for SHG can be realized for incident light propagating parallel to each crystallographic axis.
New UV-laser crystals, Ce^<3+> : LiCaAlF_6, Ce^<3+> : LiSrAlF_6, Ce^<3+> : LiSrGaF_6, have been also studied by means of single crystal X-ray diffraction and optical measurements. The Ce^<3+> dopant substitutes for divalent cations, Ca^<2+> or Sr^<2+>, at an octahedral site. We found a correlation between 5d-4f transition energy of Ce^<3+> and the distortion of MF_6 octahedra, where M represents divalent cations, Ca^<2+> or Sr^<2+>. The distortion in octahedral crystal-field at the Ce^<3+> site is responsible for the 5d-4f transition energy.