In situ Observation of Crack Growth in Structural Ceramics and Microstructural Characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Mikio  Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60007002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Katsutoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70007251)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIn situ observation / Crack growth mechanism / Si / SiC ceramics / SiィイD23ィエD2NィイD24ィエD2 / Bridging / Fractal characteristics / Microstructure / Microstructural charcterization / SiC焼結体 / SiCセラミックス / き裂進展挙動 / フラクタル特性 / 微構造
Research Abstract
To clarify the micromechanisms of fracture and crack growth in engineering ceramics, microstructures in the process zone and zone wake of cracks were examined by transmission electron microscope (TEM) for the Si/SiC (TPCC) and PLS SiィイD23ィエD2NィイD24ィエD2 (TSN-03) ceramics which were subjected to fracture toughness measurement tests. The tests were carried out by a short bar method for the PLS SiィイD23ィエD2NィイD24ィエD2 ceramics and by a three-point bend test for the Si/SiC ones with chevron notched bean specimens. The three-point bend test was conducted at an elevated temperature (1673K) as well as at room temperature. As to the PLS SiィイD23ィエD2NィイD24ィエD2 (TSN-03) ceramics, it was found that microcracking appeared to be independent of dislocation structures. Some of grain boundary microcracks were connected with grain bridging phenomena. Main cracks were often observed to grow on the (0001) basal plane of an elongated β-SiィイD23ィエD2NィイD24ィエD2 grain. As to the Si/SiC ceramics, on the other hand, typical microstructures of the surfaces fractured at room temperature were characterized by stacking faults in the SiC grains and by dislocation structures in silicon phases. At elevated temperatures, crack temperatures, crack growth in transgranular modes would be related to the evolution of dense stacking faults. In addition, cyclic fatigue tests were also carried out on ZrOィイD22ィエD2 thin plate specimen to study fatigue crack growth behavior under cyclic stressing in plane bending from the microstructural points of view. The results were discussed in connection with martensitic transformation caused in the process zone wake of fatigue crack.