A New Reactive Sputtering Using Square Wave Reactant Gas Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HONDA Takuya  Japan Adv.Inst.Sci.Tech., Sch.Knowledge Science, Professor, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (10016595)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSquare Wave / Reactant Gas / Sputtering / DLC / Thin Films / 反応
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is the development of a new reactive sputtering system with high efficiency and controllability utilizing non-linearity of chemical reactions. The experimental method is one of the modulation where an additional reactant gas flow is modulated as a square wave form onto the sputter-supporting gas. This process reduces the poisoning effects on target by reactive gases and promotes the deposition rate and controllability of the process.
In 1997, titanium nitride was deposited on stainless steel substrate. The deposition rates showed 10-20 % increase and depends greatly on the reaction order of the deposition. This results indicates possibility of a new kinetic analysis.
In 1998, diamondilke carbon (DLC) films were deposited on Fe substrates through two medium layers which have two different compositions like functionally gradient materials (FGM). DLC films are already produced on market, but stronger stickiness is desired for higher speed and more smooth surface for cutting tool. FGM-like coating promises stronger resistivity to thermal stress. We found out the experimental conditions for fine control of deposition composition, produced the three-layer coated substrates, and observed the composition profiles.