Study of the structures on glass surface with aid of luminescence measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionFUKUI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUZUU Nobu  FUKUI UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70283158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Mitsuya  FUKUI UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (40227179)
IWATA Kazuyoshi  FUKUI UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00020230)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSilica Glass / Lumisescence / Laser induced damage / Excimer laser / Surface structure / Defect structure / 破壊機構 / 表面機構 / 照射誘起欠陥 / 分子動力学法
Research Abstract
In the term of this project, we obtained the following results :
1. Effect of annealing on a silica glass block with ground surface : By annealing at 1150゚C, creation of absorption bands due to defect structures and decrement of OH content were observed near surface. The nature of defects and the amount of the change of OH content strongly depend on the roughness and curvature of the surface.
Excimer-laser-induced emission on ground surface of fused silica : By irradiation with ArF excimer laser, luminescence spectra with peaks at 1.9, 3.2 and around 2.9--2.7 eV were observed. The intensities of the peaks at 1.9 and 3.2 eV were suppressed by Ar+ ion etching.
2. Laser induced damage threshold (LIDT) of fused silica at 1064, 532, 355, and 266 nm :
LIDT at 1064--355 nm were proportional to 0.43-th power of the wavelength. At 266 nm, LIDT was about half. of the extrapolated value by the above relation. This low LIDI is due to two-photon absorption which only occurs at 266 nm.
3. Optical fused silica for vacuum UV : We found that ArF-excimer-laser induced absorption in a soot-remelted silica containing 40 ppm OH and no Cl have relatively high resistance to the excimer lasers and excellent optical transmission in vacuum UV.
4. Molecular dynamics simulations for vitreous silica : A molecular dynamics simulation program considering the covalent bonds was developed.
Based on the above results, we will study the defect structure and mechanism for the fracture on silica glass surface by studying the effect of etching and hear treatments on the excimer-laser-induced luminescence.