Project/Area Number |
09650735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATSUKA Masahiro Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (20088462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JITSUNO Takahisa Institute of Laser Engineering, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (30162811)
FUJITA Hisanori Institute of Laser Engineering, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (70135755)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Quartz glass / Laser material / Zeolite / Thermal resistance / Quantum efficiency / Fluorescence / Neodymium ion / Bismus ion / 耐熱力 / ゾルゲル法 / ネオジウム / 希土類元素 / レーザー寿命 |
Research Abstract |
The object of this research is to achieve high thermal-resistant laser materials with quartz host.The research results are as follows : (1) It was found that the fluorescence extinction in a quartz material produced by a conventional method was due to cluctering of doped atoms such as neodymium. (2) The new method was established to realize a uniform dispersion of doped atoms in quartz glass to avoid clustering in solgel quartz.The quantum efficiency was largely recovered and the fluorescence life time reached to 500 micro second. (3) Ther were founded many technologies to control vavle generation in quartz glass with particle selection of coloidal silica in solgel method, processing of preformed material in solgel process, an history in sintering temperature, and control of atomospheric gases. (4) Another application of zeolite crystal was found to co-doping method to silica, usage of phospher to improve an emission process, and new fluorescence from bismus and copper atoms. (5) Measurement method of quantum efficiency was newly established to estimate a basic property of the laser glass.