DEVELOPMENT OF LEAD-FREE PIEZOELECTRIC CERAMIC MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF SCIENCE AND RECHNOLOGY,SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Tadashi  FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND RECHNOLOGY,SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (70096709)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPIEZOELECTRIC CERAMICS / ELECTROMECHANICAL COUPLING FACTOR / LEAD-FREE PIEZOELECTRICS / FERROELECTRICS / BISMUTH PEROVSKITES / BISNUTH SODIUM TITANATE / ビスマスプロブスカイト
Research Abstract
Recently, lead-free piezoelectric materials have been attracting attention as new materials in place of PZT materials for environments. Among of many lead-free piezoelectric materials, bismuth sodium titanate, (Bi_<1/2>Na_<1/2>)TiO_3 [BNT]-based ferroelectric ceramics will be a superior candidate. In this research, the effects of the amount of modified Bi^<3+> ions on dielectric, piezoelectric and ferroelectric properties for the BNT-based solid solution were studied by measuring on various compositions with increasing or decreasing amount of modified Bi^<3+> ions in a pseudo-three-component system, a(Bi_<1/2>Na_<1/2>)TiO_3-b KnbO_3-c l/2(Bi_2O_3. Sc_2O_3) (a +b +c =1) [KTNS (lOOa /lOOb /lOOc)] as a new group of lead-free piezoelectric ceramics. In the KTNS (lOOa/lOOb/lOOc) system, Bi^<3+> ion content can be increased by adding an amount of l/2(Bi_2O_3. Sc_2O_3) (increasing c value) and decreased by adding an amount of KnbO_3 (increasing b value) under the condition of a +b +c = 1.
Piezoelectric measurements show that the KTNS ceramics near the BNT side have a relatively high electromechanical coupling factor, k_<33> (=0.47). On particular, the amount of modified Bi^<3+> ions has an effect on k_<33>. These ceramics seem to be a candidate for lead-free piezoelectric ceramics. To attain a high electromechanical coupling factor, k, it is important to decrease the coercive field, E_c. In particular, it is clear that the amount of modified Bi^<3+> ions has an effect on E_c. When the amount of modified Bi^<3+> ions is increased, E_c becomes higher, making poling difficult and the k_<33> is the relatively low. On the other hand, when the amount of modified Bi^<3+> ions is decreased, the E_c becomes lower, making poling easy and the k_<33> is the relatively high.