Effects of Ion Substitution on Microwave Dielectric Characteristics Including the Pressure Dependence of Capacitance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Hiroyuki  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMOTO Minoru  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70288215)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMicrowave Dielectrics / Perovskite / Dielectric Constant / Dielectric loss / Ion Substitution / Elastic Modulus / Pressure Dependence / 圧力変化 / 比誘電率 / 音速 / 共振周波数 / 高圧
Research Abstract
1. Effects of A-site Alkaline-Earth Substitution of Perovskite Oxide on Microwave Dielectric Characteristics
The main systems studied were as follows : (AィイD21-xィエD2A'ィイD2xィエD2)ZrOィイD23ィエD2. (AィイD21-xィエD2A'ィイD2xィエD2)(MgィイD21/3ィエD2TaィイD22/3ィエD2)OィイD23ィエD2, (AィイD21-xィエD2A'ィイD2xィエD2)(ZnィイD21/3ィエD2TaィイD22/3ィエD2)OィイD23ィエD2 (AA' = Ba, Sr, Ca) and further (BaィイD21-xィエD2A'ィイD2xィエD2)(BィイD21/2ィエD2B'ィイD21/2ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 (A'=Ca, Sr B=Y,Nd : B'=Nb, Ta). Followings are summaries of this subtitle. That is, systematic differences are noted in the order of differences of ionic radii of the two alkaline-earth ions for the (BaィイD21-xィエD2CaィイD2xィエD2), (BaィイD21-xィエD2SrィイD2xィエD2), and (SrィイD21-xィエD2CaィイD2xィエD2) substitution systems. Dielectric constants increase sharp with x to have respective peak values at around the limit compositions of isomorphism substitutions of Ba by Ca for all systems studied. Further, and dielectric losses also increase sharp to have plateaus.
2. Pressure Dependence of Capacitance
Pressure Dependences of Capacitance were measured for pellets of the (BaィイD21-xィエD2CaィイD2xィエD2)(MgィイD21/3ィエD2TaィイD22/3ィエD2)OィイD23ィエD2 system up to 1.5 Gpa from room temperature to 200℃. Capacitance decrease inclinations with pressure are sharper in an order of dielectric constant of the pellet.
3. Elastic Properties and Dielectric Properties
Elastic parameters were evaluated by an acoustic method for ceramics of the (BaィイD21-xィエD2CaィイD2xィエD2)(MgィイD21/3ィエD2TaィイD22/3ィエD2)OィイD23ィエD2 system to find following relations. (1) The decrease in Young's modulus - mechanical softening - is correlated well with the increase in dielectric constant - dielectric softening. (2) A marked similarity is found between shear modulus and fQ for their composition dependences.