Superstructure and microwave property of Lithium niobate solid solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
URABE Kazuyori  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Materials Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50016383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAMI Tatsuya  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Materials C, 理工学部, 助手 (50257416)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslithium niobate / solid solution / superstructure / microwave / TEM / simulation / sol-gel method / titania / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 電子線回折 / 格子像
Research Abstract
We synthesized two series of lithium niobate solid solutions, i.e., Li_<1+x>Nb_<1-x>Ti_xO_3 and Li_<1.1-y>Nb_<0.9-3y>Ti_<0.1+4y>O_3. All of the X-ray diffraction patterns of these specimens were similar to that of LiNbO_3 except for the presence of characteristic satellite reflections. Therefore all specimens were identified to be phase M.The splitting width of satellite reflections and the density increased with increasing the titania composition.
The structure images of two specimens, Li_<1.15>Nb_<0.85>Ti_<0.15>O_3 and Li_<1.3>Nb_<0.7>Ti_<0.3>O_3, were observed using a transmission electron microscope. The superstructure periodicity of Li_<1.15>Nb_<0.85>Ti_<0.15>O_3 and Li_<1.3>Nb_<0.7>Ti_<0.3>O_3 were 44A and 32A, respectively. Thick domain boundary zones were also observed in both specimens. That of Li_<1.15>Nb_<0.85>Ti_<0.15>O_3 and Li13Nb07Ti03O3 were 4 A and 7A, In these electron diffraction patterns, the satellite reflections were clearly observed near reciprocal lattice points with h0l indices forming rows along the c* axis of the subcell. We proposed a structural model on the basis of the TEM observations. The Diffraction pattern that was calculated by a computer simulation based on the model well reproduced the actual patterns.
The X-ray diffraction pattern of the specimen, which was synthesized by sol-gel method andtreated at 900゚C had already the superstructure reflections. The fact means the possibility of the synthesis at low temperature less than 1000゚C.