| Project/Area Number |
09650742
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
NARISAWA Ikuo Dept.of Master.Sci.and Eng., Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50007184)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTAKI Masaya Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00282244)
KURIYAMA Takashi Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10186520)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Polymer Composites / Fatigue Mechanism / Fatigue Life Prediction / Acoustic Velosity / Optical Microscopy Observation / Acoustic Emission / 繊維強化高分子 / 疲労破壊 / 寿命評価 / 超音波 / 音速 / 疲労損傷 / AE |
| Research Abstract |
The major objectives of this research was to identify the mechanisms of the fatigue fracture of the short glass fiber reinforced polymer composites with building the data base for their fatigue life, and to establish the proper evaluation method for the fatigue life prediction. The conclusions of this research are as follows ; (1) The acoustic emissions which might be corresponding to fiber breakage or debonding between fiber and matrix occurred mainly at the early stage and final stage of cyclic loading. (2) The fatigue fracture initiated at the edge of the specimen along the width direction by fiber breakage in the early stage and by matrix cracks in the final stage of cyclic loading. (3) The acoustic velocity through the thickness direction of the specimen decreased with increasing fatigue cycles, i.e. with increasing the fatigue damages described at (2). Hence, it could be concluded that the fatigue life of the composites could be estimated by the measurement of the acoustic velocity.