A Research on Smart Super Hybrid Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HAGA osamu  Chiba Univ. Dept. of Elect. & Mech. Eng. Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10009277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANUMA Hiroshi  Chiba Univ. Dept. of Elect. & Mech. Eng. Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40167888)
KOYAMA Hideo  Chiba Univ. Dept. of Elect. & Mech. Eng. Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60114279)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSmart material / Actuator / Super hybrid material / Optical fiber / Joule heating / Dumping material / Health monitoring / Fatigue clack / 力学的性質
Research Abstract
First of all, utilization of optical fiber as a sensor was examined. There was no change of the mechanical characteristics of the super hybrid material by embedding optical fiber in it. However, the sensitivity of the embedded optical fiber as a sensor was very weak for the external force. Therefore, the utilization as a rupture sensor seems to be adequate for an optical fiber in the current stage. Then, some simple application of the optical fiber embedded super hybrid material was examined. The result showed that a fatigue damage could be detected by the embedded optical fiber. It was also clarified that the health monitoring of the bolted joint constructed by the optical fiber embedded super hybrid material was possible.
Next, functions of actuation of the A/K/C super hybrid material were studid. It was clarified that the super hybrid material was possible to develop into a shape variable structural material that outputs twist and deflection and also to develop into a damping characteristic variable material. To begin with, it became clear that a CFRP laminated material has electric resistance that depends on the lamination angle and that it functions as an element of resistance heating. An antisymmetric laminated material including the CFRP angle-ply laminate produces twisted deflection deformation after hardening. It was proven that this deformation could be controlled by a Joule heating method. In addition, it was also clarified that to change the material damping was possible by the Joule heating. The damping characteristic also depended on the layered structure. Therefor, it was proven that the damping characteristics could be changed by changing of the layered structure. The authors concluded that they made the A/K/C super hybrid material to a semismart material that has the functions of optical communication, electric power transmission and displacement and force output, but does not have the self-control function.