Composite Material of Soluble Conducting Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAOI Katsuhiko  Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70192664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Masayuki  Mitsubishi Chemical Corp., Research Scientist, 筑波研究所, 副主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssoluble / conducting polymer / polyaniline / low-molecular-weight / aluminum / solid electrolytic capacitor / ボリピロール / ドーパント
Research Abstract
Conducting polymers based on polyanilines with highly soluble and yet sustain relatively high conductivity were attempted to synthesize by either electrochemical or chemical oxidation from the solutions containing aniline monomers and traces of para- substituted anilines, namely p-toluidine or sulfanilic acid. The resulting polymers turned out to have low molecular weight electroactive polyanilines terminated by them in the polymerization process. The as-grown polymers which are at the doped state, show high solubility (250 mg ml^<-1>S) in N-methylpyrrolidone, while ordinary polyanilines particularly at the doped state scarcely soluble in NMP or any other solvents. Gel permeation chromatography indicated that the number average molecular weight of such polymers were obtained as 4,500 to 6,100 (vs. polystyrene standards) which should be the lowest among the relevant data so far reported. The conductivity of these polymers were found unexpectedly high (10^<-1>S to 10^<34>S^<-3>S S cm^<-4>S) for other soluble polyanilines substituted with various functional groups (normally 10^<-5>S to 10^<-7>S S cm^<-1>S). By casting these polymers from the NMP solutions at concentrations of max. 250 mg ml^<-1>S, the thin and uniform polymer films(typically 0.1 mm in thickness) were successfully formed on an anodized Al (Al_2SO_3S) foil to device Al electrolytic capacitors for further testing. The Al electrolytic capacitor displayed good/fair impedance-frequency characteristics in that they have relatively high resonance frequencies(in the order of 10^7S Hz) and showed low equivalent series resistance (min. 1.4 OMEGA)