Quantitative Evaluation of Micro Interfacial Behavior in Advanced Composites -A New Method for Intralaminar and Interlaminar Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NI Qing-qing  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Lecturer, 工芸学部, 講師 (00252544)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDCDC Specimen / BEM Analysis / Interface / Stress Intensity Factor / Mixed-Mode / Interfacial Fracture Energy / 破壊モード / 界面 / 界面破壊エネルギー
Research Abstract
A double cleavage drilled compression (DCDC) specimens have been proposed for advanced composite materials with intralaminar and/or interlaminar interface. The stress distributions for these specimens are analyzed using the boundary element method (BEM).At the same time, the experiments on these DCDC specimens were conducted in order to examine the crack propagating behavior and calculate the interfacial fracture energy with different interfaces.
Using the BEM analysis, it was confirmed that the DCDC specimen with the hole offset from the mid-plane has a mixed-mode stress distribution, while it has the mode I without the hole offset. The geometric shape function is obtained for any size of specimen. Combining the geometric shape function with the experimental results, the approach to quantitatively calculate the interfacial fracture energy is formed. It is found that the effect of the mode II on the interfacial fracture energy become large when the value of hole offset increases. The experiments show the DCDC test is a useful method for evaluating the interfacial behavior of advanced composite materials.